I understood that triglcerides present in fats both aninmal and vegetable, are split with sodium hydroxide to produce soap and glycerin as a by product.
johnep
I understood that triglcerides present in fats both aninmal and vegetable, are split with sodium hydroxide to produce soap and glycerin as a by product.
johnep
i was under the impression that most glycerin these days is produced as a byproduct of the palm oil fuel (& cosmetics) industry now instead of the old way of boiling down animal fats...
“It's not worth doing something unless you were doing something that someone, somewhere, would much rather you weren't doing.”
Terry Pratchett
I stand corrected, however set me off on a google search as looks interesting to me.
johnep